What We Stand for

United Academics is the union of full and part-time faculty at the University of Vermont. We are affiliated with American Association of University Professors, AAUP,  American Federation of Teachers, AFT and AFT-Vermont.

We believe that UVM makes a unique contribution to Vermont's system of public higher education and is crucial to Vermont's future.

We seek the best possible environment for teaching, learning and research, and believe that a diverse community of scholars is best served by equal treatment, academic freedom, shared governance, social justice and environmental sustainability.  

We seek fair employment practices for our members through the collective bargaining process. 

We advocate for the rights of the faculty, and, with others, for the rights of UVM employees, students and community members. 

We are committed to the betterment of the University of Vermont, the state of Vermont and our communities local, national and global.

UA Constitution

United Academics' Constitution describes the rules under which we are organized. It defines the overall structure of United Academics, sets the rules for elections, committees and negotiations, and is the final authority on any question of rules and regulations. A PDF copy of the Constitution is available here.

Who We Are

Officers and Staff

President

Thomas Streeter

Sociology

Thomas.Streeter@uvm.edu

Past President

John Forbes

Theater

John.B.Forbes@uvm.edu

 

Vice President

Sarah Alexander

English

Sarah.C.Alexander@uvm.edu

 

Treasurer

Joe Kudrle

Mathematics

joseph.kudrle@uvm.edu

 

Secretary

Eric Lindstrom

English

Eric.Lindstrom@uvm.edu

 

Members at Large

Suzy Comerford

Social Work

Susan.Comerford@uvm.edu

 

Yolanda Flores

Romance Languages & Linguistics

Yolanda.Flores@uvm.edu

 

Julie Roberts

Romance Languages & Linguistics

Julie.Roberts@uvm.edu

 

Members-at-Large Part-time Representative

Dan Wells

RSENR

Daniel.Wells@uvm.edu

 

Members-at-Large Part-time Representative for Fall 2017 semester

Katlyn Morris

RSENR

Katlyn.Morris@uvm.edu

 

Senior Consultant

Steve Finner

union-consult@finner.info

 

Communications Directors

Carole Kulikowski

Ckulikow@uvm.edu

Tao Sun

Tao.Sun@uvm.edu

 

AFT Staff Representative

Cindy Polinsky

Cindyp@upvaft.org

 

UA Administrative Assistant

Patti Gannon

pgannon@unitedacademics.org

 

DELEGATES ASSEMBLY MEMBERS

to serve term which begins July 1, 2017-June 30, 2019

Agriculture & Life Sciences

  • Tao Sun, CDAE

  • [vacant]

Arts and Sciences

  • Erica Andrus, Religion
  • Eric Lindstrom, English
  • Ingrid Nelson, Geography
  • Larry Rudiger, Psychology
  • John Waldron, Romance Languages & Linguistics
  • Nancy Welch, English
  • Alex Zakaras, Political Science

Business

  • Thomas Chittenden, Business

Education & Social Services

  • JB Barna, Social Work

Engineering & Mathematics

Extension

  • Mary Peabody, Ext - Programming & Fac Sup

Libraries

  • Peter Spitzform, Libraries 

Natural Resources

  • Zachary Ispa Landa, Rubenstein Sch Env & Nat Res
  • [vacant]

Nursing & Health Sciences

  • Ken Allen, Medical Laboratory & Radiation Science
    Kenneth.Allen@uvm.edu
  • [vacant]                             

Part-time Faculty

 

Department Representatives

 

ANIMAL SCIENCE

[vacant]

Contact Tao Sun

 

ANTHROPOLOGY

Jeanne Shea
Jeanne.l.shea@gmail.com

ART & ART HISTORY

Pamela Fraser

Pamela.Fraser@uvm.edu                                                                 

ASIAN LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

Kyle Ikeda
(802) 656-1044
Kyle.Ikeda@uvm.edu

BIOLOGY

[vacant]

Contact Brian Beckage

BUSINESS

David Novak
(802) 656-4043
David.Novak@uvm.edu

CHEMISTRY

[vacant]

Contact Brian Beckage

CLASSICS

Brian Walsh

(802) 656-3051

bwalsh@uvm.edu

COMMUNICATION SCIENCES

Dinah Smith
(802) 656-3861
Dinah.Smith@uvm.edu

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & APPLIED ECONOMICS

Richard Watts
656-9755
Richard.Watts@uvm.edu

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alison Pechenick
(802) 656-2547
Alison.Pechenick@uvm.edu

ECONOMICS

Richard Sicotte
(802) 656-0184
Richard.Sicotte@uvm.edu

EDUCATION

Marthe Russell    Marthe.Russell@uvm.edu                                                                         

ENGINEERING

Contact Walter Varhue

ENGLISH

Sarah Alexander    Sarah.C.Alexander@uvm.edu

EXTENSION

Mary Peabody
(802) 476-2003
mary.peabody@uvm.edu

GEOGRAPHY

Ingrid Nelson
(802) 656-2087
Ingrid.Nelson@uvm.edu

GEOLOGY

[vacant]

Contact Brian Beckage

GERMAN & RUSSIAN

Kathleen Scollins
(802) 656-1474
Kathleen.Scollins@uvm.edu

HISTORY

Sean Stilwell
(802) 656-0828
Sean.Stilwell@uvm.edu

LEADERSHIP & DEVELOPMENTAL SCIENCES

Contact Aaron Kindsvatter or Susan Comerford

DANA MEDICAL LIBRARY

Laura Haines
(802) 656-4143
Laura.Haines@uvm.edu

BAILEY HOWE LIBRARY

Peter Spitzform
(802) 656-2632
Peter.Spitzform@uvm.edu

MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS

[vacant]

Contact Joe Kudrle

MED LAB & RADIATION SCIENCE

[vacant]

Vacant. Contact Ken Allen

MUSIC & DANCE

David Feurzeig  
(802) 656-1498
David.Feurzeig@uvm.edu

NURSING

[vacant]

Contact Lori Vick

NUTRITION & FOOD SCIENCES

[vacant]

Contact Tao Sun.

PHILOSOPHY

Tyler Doggett
Tyler.Doggett@uvm.edu

PHYSICS

Joanna Rankin
(802) 656-0051
Joanna.Rankin@uvm.edu

PLANT BIOLOGY

Brian Beckage
(802) 656-0197
Brian.Beckage@uvm.edu

PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

[vacant]

Contact Tao Sun

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Alex Zakaras
(802) 656-8229
Alex.Zakaras@uvm.edu

PSYCHOLOGY

Keith Burt
(802) 656-4285
kbburt@uvm.edu

REHABILITATION & MOVEMENT SCIENCE

[vacant]

Contact Lori Vick

RELIGION

Erica Andrus
(802) 656-0227                                                                  

Erica.Hurwitz@uvm.edu 

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

Anis Memon
(802) 656-3513
Anis.Memon@uvm.edu

RUBENSTEIN SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES

[vacant]

Contact Deane Wang

SOCIAL WORK

Jacquelyn (JB) Barna                                                       

(802) 656-8409                                                                          

jb.barna@uvm.edu

SOCIOLOGY

[vacant]

Contact Tom Streeter

THEATRE

Sarah Carleton
(802) 656-0084
Sarah.Carleton@uvm.edu

Committees

Civil Rights Committee

  • Jackie Weinstock, Chair (CESS)

Grievance/Contract Administration Committee   ... CAC webpage ...CAC email

  • Sean Stilwell, Chair (History, CAS)
  • Dan Krymkowski (Sociology, CAS)
  • Deborah Noel (English, CAS)
  • Stephen Finner (Union Consultant)
  • John Forbes (Theatre, CAS)  

Incentive Based Budgeting Ad Hoc Committee

  • Alex Zakaras (Political Science)

Membership Committee

  • Lori Vick, Chair (CNHS)
  • Tao Sun (CDAE)

Nominations & Elections Committee

  • Charles-Louis Morand Metivier, Chair (Romance Languages & Linguistics)
  • Rich Single (Statistics, CEMS)
  • Scott Schaeffer (Libraries)
  • Katherine Merrill (Statistics, CEMS)

Scholarship Awards Committee

  • Prudence Doherty (Libraries), 2014-2017
  • Mary Mendoza, (History), 2016-2019
  • Holly-Lynn Busier (Leadership and Development Sciences, CESS), 2014-2017
  • Vijay Kanagala (Leadership and Development Sciences, CESS), 2014-2017, Chair

State/Higher Education Issues Committee

  • Walter Varhue (Electrical Engineering, CEMS)
  • Thomas Chittenden (Business Administration, BSAD)