OFFICERS and STAFF

President

Thomas Streeter

Sociology

Thomas.Streeter@uvm.edu

 

Past President

John Forbes

Theater

John.B.Forbes@uvm.edu

 

Vice President

Sarah Alexander

English

Sarah.C.Alexander@uvm.edu

 

Treasurer

Joe Kudrle

Mathematics

joseph.kudrle@uvm.edu

 

Secretary

Eric Lindstrom

English

Eric.Lindstrom@uvm.edu

 

Members at Large

Suzy Comerford

Social Work

Susan.Comerford@uvm.edu

 

Yolanda Flores

Romance Languages & Linguistics

Yolanda.Flores@uvm.edu

 

Julie Roberts

Romance Languages & Linguistics

Julie.Roberts@uvm.edu

 

Members-at-Large Part-time Representative

Dan Wells

RSENR

Daniel.Wells@uvm.edu

Senior Consultant

Steve Finner

union-consult@finner.info

 

Communications Consultant

Carolyn Kulik

Ckulikow@uvm.edu

AFT Staff Representative

Katlyn Morris

katlyn.morris@aftvermont.org

 

UA Administrative Assistant

Patti Gannon

pgannon@unitedacademics.org

 

DELEGATES ASSEMBLY MEMBERS

To serve term which begins July 1, 2017- June 30, 2019

Agriculture & Life Sciences

Arts and Sciences

Business

Education & Social Services

Engineering & Mathematics

Extension

Libraries

Natural Resources

Nursing & Health Sciences

  • Ken Allen, Medical Laboratory & Radiation Science
  • Patrick Malone, Rehab & Movement Sci                            

Part-time Faculty  

Committees

Civil Rights Committee

  • Jackie Weinstock, Chair (CESS)

Grievance/Contract Administration Committee   ... CAC webpage ...CAC email

  • Keith Burt, Chair (Psychological Science, CAS)
  • Dan Krymkowski (Sociology, CAS)
  • Deborah Noel (English, CAS)
  • Stephen Finner (Union Consultant)
  • John Forbes (Theatre, CAS)
  • Katlyn Morris (AFT Consultant)  

Membership Committee

Nominations & Elections Committee

  • Charles-Louis Morand Metivier, Chair (Romance Languages & Linguistics)
  • Rich Single (Statistics, CEMS)
  • Scott Schaeffer (Libraries)
  • Katherine Merrill (Statistics, CEMS)

Scholarship Awards Committee

  • Prudence Doherty (Libraries), 2014-2017
  • Mary Mendoza, (History), 2016-2019
  • Holly-Lynn Busier (Leadership and Development Sciences, CESS), 2014-2017
  • Vijay Kanagala (Leadership and Development Sciences, CESS), 2014-2017, Chair

State/Higher Education Issues Committee

  • Walter Varhue (Electrical Engineering, CEMS)
  • Thomas Chittenden (Business Administration, BSAD)

    DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVES

    ANIMAL SCIENCE

    [vacant]

    Contact Tao Sun

     

    ANTHROPOLOGY

    Jeanne Shea

    ART & ART HISTORY

    Pamela Fraser                                         

    ASIAN LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

    Kyle Ikeda
    (802) 656-1044

    BIOLOGY

    [vacant]

    Contact Brian Beckage

    BUSINESS

    David Novak
    (802) 656-4043

    CHEMISTRY

    [vacant]

    Contact Brian Beckage

    CLASSICS

    Brian Walsh

    (802) 656-3051

    COMMUNICATION SCIENCES

    [vacant]

    COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & APPLIED ECONOMICS

    Richard Watts
    656-9755

    COMPUTER SCIENCE

    Alicia Wolfe

    656-1914

    ECONOMICS

    Richard Sicotte
    (802) 656-0184

    EDUCATION

    Marthe Russell                                                               

    ENGINEERING

    Contact Walter Varhue

    ENGLISH

    Sarah Alexander    

    EXTENSION

    Mary Peabody
    (802) 476-2003

    GEOGRAPHY

    Meghan Cope
    (802) 656-8844

    GEOLOGY

    [vacant]

    Contact Brian Beckage

    GERMAN & RUSSIAN

    Kathleen Scollins
    (802) 656-1474

    HISTORY

    Sean Stilwell
    (802) 656-0828

    LEADERSHIP & DEVELOPMENTAL SCIENCES

    Contact Aaron Kindsvatter or Susan Comerford

    DANA MEDICAL LIBRARY

    Laura Haines
    (802) 656-4143

    BAILEY HOWE LIBRARY

    Peter Spitzform
    (802) 656-2632

    MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS

    [vacant]

    Contact Joe Kudrle

    MED LAB & RADIATION SCIENCE

    [vacant]

    Contact Ken Allen

    MUSIC & DANCE

    David Feurzeig  
    (802) 656-1498

    NURSING

    [vacant]

    NUTRITION & FOOD SCIENCES

    [vacant]

    Contact Tao Sun.

    PHILOSOPHY

    Tyler Doggett

    PHYSICS

    Joanna Rankin
    (802) 656-0051

    PLANT BIOLOGY

    Brian Beckage
    (802) 656-0197

    PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

    [vacant]

    Contact Tao Sun

    POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Alex Zakaras
    (802) 656-8229

    PSYCHOLOGY

    Donna Toufexis

    (802)-656-3497

    REHABILITATION & MOVEMENT SCIENCE

    [vacant]

    RELIGION

    Erica Andrus
    (802) 656-0227                                                             

    ROMANCE LANGUAGES

    Anis Memon
    (802) 656-3513

    RUBENSTEIN SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES

    [vacant]

    SOCIAL WORK

    Jacquelyn (JB) Barna                                                

    (802) 656-8409                                                              

    SOCIOLOGY

    [vacant]

    Contact Tom Streeter

    THEATRE

    Sarah Carleton
    (802) 656-0084